A1-Grand-Slam in KlagenfurtHauptbewerb:
Herren, Finale:
Christoph Dieckmann/Andreas Scheuerpflug (GER-13) - Emanuel
Rego/Ricardo Costa Santos (BRA-3) 2:0 (21:19,21:13)Herren, Halbfinale:
Christoph Dieckmann/Andreas Scheuerpflug (GER-13) - Marcio
Araujo/Fabio De Jesus Magalhaes (BRA-8) 2:1 (18:21,21:16,15:10)
Emanuel Rego/Ricardo Costa Santos (BRA-3) - Todd Rogers/Sean Scott
(USA-5) 2:0 (21:19,21:16)Spiel um Platz 3:
Marcio Araujo/Fabio De Jesus Magalhaes (BRA-8) - Todd Rogers/Sean
Scott (USA-5) 2:0 (21:15,21:15)Herren - 1. Runde:
Brink / Schneider (GER) Gosch / Strauß (AUT) 2:0 (17, 19)
Kjemperud / Skarlund (NOR) Berger / Doppler (AUT) 2:1 (-23, 32, 11)
Pedro Rosas/Jose Filipe Pedrosa (POR-23) Robert Nowotny/Peter Gartmayer (AUT-10) 2:0 (18,17) Damen - Finale
Kerri Walsh/Misty May-Treanor (USA-1) - Rachel Wacholder/Elaine
Youngs (USA-7) 2:0 (17,12)
Spiel um Platz 3:
Tian Jia/Wang Fei (CHN-4) - Adriana Brandao Behar/Shaylyn Kelly
Bruno Bede (BRA-3) 2:1
(-21,18,12)Damen - 2. Runde:
Torlen / Hakedal (NOR-18) Schwaiger / Schwaiger 2:0
(10,10)
Wacholder / Youngs (USA/7) Gschweidl / Hansel (AUT) 2:0 (12,13)Damen - 1. Runde:
Urjadowa / Schirjaewa (RUS) Montagnolli / Swoboda (AUT) 2:1 (25, -15, 14)
Gschweidl / Hansel (AUT) Lunardi / Perrotta (ITA) 2:1 (-18, 15, 12)
Schwaiger / Schwaiger (AUT) Silva / Franca (BRA/2) 2:1 (22, -15, 13) Loser-Pool:
Herren:
1. Runde:
Florian Gosch / Bernhard Strauß (AUT-32) Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (NED-16) 2:0 (18,6)
Robert Nowotny / Peter Gartmayer (AUT-10) - Sascha Heyer / Paul Laciga (SUI-7) kampflos, Verletzung P. Laciga
Nik Berger / Clemens Doppler (AUT-9) Qiang Xu / Linyin Xu (CHN-25) 2:0 (15,19)2. Runde:
Berger / Doppler (AUT-9) Rosas / Pedrosa (POR-23) 2:0 (11,17)
Alvarez / Bernal (CUB-15) Gosch / Strauß (AUT-32) 2:1 (-16,16,10)
Nowotny / Gartmayer (AUT-10) Kjemperud / Skarlund (NOR-24) 2:1 (-16,18,13)3. Runde (Verlierer 13.):
Francisco Alvarez/Oney Ramirez Bernal (CUB-15) - Nik Berger/Clemens Doppler (AUT-9) 2:1 (13,-21,12)
Robert Nowotny/Peter Gartmayer (AUT-10) - Andrew Schacht/Josh Slack (AUS-17) 2:1 (15,-,15)4. Runde (Verlierer 9.):
Javier Bosma/Alex Ortiz (ESP-27) - Robert Nowotny/Peter Gartmayer (AUT-10) 2:0 (25,19) Damit End-Platzierungen der Österreicher: 9. Nowotny/Gartmayer - 13.
Nik Berger/Clemens Doppler - 17. Florian Gosch/Bernhard Strauß (alle
AUT)
Damen:
1. Runde (Verlierer auf Platz 25):
Jantschulowa / Jantschulowa (BUL-25)
Montagnolli / Swoboda 2:1 (21,-23,13)2. Runde (Verlierer auf Platz 17):
McPeak / Kessy (USA-32) Schwaiger / Schwaiger 2:0
(13,9)