Internationale Tennis-Daviscup-Ergebisse vom Freitag:

Weltgruppe, 1. Runde:

In Unterpremstätten (Halle/Sand):
  • Österreich - Kroatien 2:3
    Jürgen Melzer - Mario Ancic 7:6 (2),7:6 (4),4:6,4:6,3:6
    Stefan Koubek - Ivan Ljubicic 2:6,2:6,4:6
    Julian Knowle/Melzer - Ancic/Ljubicic 6:3,6:3,4:6,4:6,6:8
    Alexander Peya - Ivan Cerovic 4:6,6:2,6:4
    Koubek - Marin Cilic 6:1,7:5

    In Genf (Halle/Sand):

  • Schweiz - Australien 2:3
    Michael Lammer - Peter Luczak 6:1,3:6,0:6,3:6
    Stanislas Wawrinka - Chris Guccione 7:5,3:6,6:4,7:6 (6)
    Yves Allegro/Stanislas Wawrinka - Wayne Arthurs/Paul Hanley 6:7 (6),4:6,6:4,6:7 (5)
    Stanislas Wawrinka - Peter Luczak 6:4,6:2,6:7 (7),6:2
    George Bastl - Chris Guccione 5:7,3:6,6:7 (7)

    In Minsk (Halle/Teppich):

  • Weißrussland - Spanien 4:1
    Max Mirnyi - Tommy Robredo 6:3,6:7 (5),6:3,6:3
    Wladimir Woltschkow - David Ferrer 6:3,6:4,6:3
    Max Mirnyi/Wladimir Woltschkow - Feliciano Lopez/Fernando Verdasco 7:6 (2),6:4,7:5
    Sergej Tarasewitsch - Ferrer 2:6,1:6
    Woltschkow - Robredo 7:6(6),6:3

    In Halle/Westfalen (Halle/Hartplatz):

  • Deutschland - Frankreich 2:3
    Nicolas Kiefer - Sebastien Grosjean 5:7,6:7 (7),0:6
    Thomas Haas - Richard Gasquet 6:1,4:6,4:6,7:6 (1),3:6
    Haas/Alexander Waske - Michael Llodra/Arnaud Clement 7:6 (6),3:6,4:6,1:6
    Rainer Schüttler - Arnaud Clement 6:4,6:3
    Thomas Haas - Michael Llodra 6:3,6:3

    Buenos Aires (Freiluft/Sand):

  • Argentinien - Schweden 5:0
    David Nalbandian - Robin Söderling 3:6,6:2,6:4,6:1
    Jose Acasuso - Thomas Johansson 6:1,6:1,6:3
    Nalbandian/Agustin Calleri - Jonas Björkman/Simon Aspelin 6:2,7:6 (4),2:6,6:4
    Juan Ignacio Chela - Thomas Johansson 6:4,6:1
    Jose Acasuso - Jonas Björkman 6:0,6:1

    In Amsterdam (Halle/Teppich):

  • Niederlande - Russland 0:5
    Raemon Sluiter - Dmitri Tursunow 7:6 (2),4:6,6:7 (5),6:7 (5)
    Melle van Gemerden - Nikolaj Dawidenko 6:7 (6),5:7,4:6
    Raemon Sluiter/John van Lottum - Igor Andrejew/Michail Juschni 2:6,6:3,4:6,4:6
    Jesse Huta-Galung - Igor Andrejew 3:6,6:4,6:7 (7)br> Melle van Gemerden - Dmitri Tursunow 6:7 (4),6:7 (5)

    In Rancagua (Freiluft/Sand):

  • Chile - Slowakei 4:0
    Fernando Gonzalez - Michal Mertinak 7:6 (5),7:6 (3),6:3
    Nicolas Massu - Dominik Hrbaty 6:7 (5),6:3,6:1,7:6 (4)
    Fernando Gonzalez / Nicolas Massu Lukas Lacko / Michal Mertinak 6:2 7:5 3:6 6:4
    Paul Capdeville - Viktor Bruthans (SVK) 6:4,7:5

    In La Jolla/Kalifornien (Freiluft/Hartplatz):

  • USA - Rumänien 3:1
    Andy Roddick - Andrei Pavel 7:6 (2),6:2,6:7 (8),2:6,4:6
    James Blake - Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6:4,7:6 (5),6:2
    Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan Victor Hanescu / Horia-Vlad Tecau 6:2 ret.
    Andy Roddick - Razvan Sabau 6:3,6:3,6:2